2022 Golden Globes List of Winners Announced

Big wins for Jane Campion's dramatic western The Power of The Dog, Steven Spielberg's West Side Story and HBO's popular series Succession.

2022 Golden Globes List of Winners Announced
Image Credit: HFPA

Without all the fanfare, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the 2022 Golden Globes winners via Twitter last night. There was no media or celebrities on the red carpet like previous years.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association, and many others, wondered if the Golden Globes were going to happen at all, but he scaled-back ceremony on Sunday, January 9th continued on without being broadcasted. To add to the already turbulent year in Hollywood, the HFPA faced backlash recently for questionable business practices and lack of diversity in its voting panel.

The HFPA was boycotted by several organizations, including large entities like Netflix and Warner Media. With double allover the Golden Globes, it would push through to give those in the entertainment industry the recognition they deserve.

Without a celebrity host and announcers like in previous years, the 2022 Golden Globes winners were announced online last night. Setting aside all the controversies, talented folks in film and TV were rightly praised Sunday night. The big winners included the dramatic western The Power of The Dog by Jane Campion, West Side Story by Steven Spielberg, and HBO’s popular series Succession. Each won three awards each.

See the full list of winners for the 2022 Golden Globes below:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

– Belfast

– Coda

– Dune

– King Richard

– WINNER: The Power of The Dog

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

– Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

– Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter

– WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Being The Ricardos

– Lady Gaga, House of Gucci

– Kristen Stewart, Spencer

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Mahershala Ali, Swan Song

Javier Bardem, Being The Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

– WINNER: Will Smith, King Richard

Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

– Cyrano

– Don’t Look Up

– Licorice Pizza

– Tick, Tick… Boom!

– WINNER: West Side Story

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

– Marion Cotillard, Annette

– Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza

– Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up

– Emma Stone, Cruella

– WINNER: Rachel Zegler, West Side Story

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

– Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up

– Peter Dinklage, Cyrano

– WINNER: Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick…Boom!

– Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza

– Anthony Ramos, In The Heights

 

Best Motion Picture – Animated

– WINNER: Encanto

– Flee

– Luca

– My Sunny Maud

– Raya and the Last Dragon

 

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

– Compartment No. 6

– WINNER: Drive My Car (Japan)

– The Hand of God

– A Hero

– Parallel Mothers

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

– Caitríona Balfe, Belfast

– WINNER: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

– Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog

– Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

– Ruth Negga, Passing

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

– Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar

– Jamie Dorian, Belfast

– Ciarán Hinds, Belfast

– Troy Kotsur,  CODA

– WINNER: Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

 

Best Director – Motion Picture

– Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

– WINNER: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

– Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

– Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

– Denis Villeneuve, Dune

 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

– Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

– WINNER: Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

– Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

– Adam McKay, Don’t Look Up

– Aaron Sorkin, Being The Ricardos

 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

– Alexandre Desplat, The French Dispatch

– Germaine Franco, Encanto

– Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

– Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers

– WINNER: Hans Zimmer, Dune

 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

– “Dos Oruguitas,” Encanto

– “Down to Joy,” Belfast

– “Here I Am (Singing My Way Home),” Respect

– WINNER: “No Time To Die,” No Time To Die

 

Best Television Series – Drama

– The Morning Show

– Pose

– Squid Game

– WINNER: Succession

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

– Uzo Aduba, In Treatment

– Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

– Christine Baranski, The Good Fight

– Elizabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

– WINNER: Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Pose

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

– Brian Cox, Succession

– Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game

– Billy Porter, Pose

– WINNER: Jeremy Strong, Succession

– Omar Sy, Lupin

 

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

– The Great

– WINNER: Hacks

– Only Murders in the Building

– Reservation Dogs

– Ted Lasso

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

– Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

– Elle Fanning, The Great

– Issa Rae, Insecure

– Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

– WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks 

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

– Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

– Nicholas Hoult, The Great

– Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

– Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

– WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

 

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

– Dopesick

– Impeachment: American Crime Story

– Maid

– Mare of Easttown

– WINNER: The Underground Railroad

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

– Jessica Chastain, Scenes From a Marriage

– Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

– Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

– Margaret Qualley, Maid

– WINNER: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

– Paul Bettany, WandaVision

– Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage

– WINNER: Michael KeatonDopesick

– Ewan McGregor, Halston

– Tahar Raheem, The Serpent

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role on Television

– Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

– Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick

– Andie MacDowell, Maid

– WINNER: Sarah Snook, Succession

– Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

– Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

– Kieran Culkin, Succession

– Mark Duplass, The Morning Show

– Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

– WINNER: O Yeong-su, Squid Game

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Exit mobile version